Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197539

Date:Friday 16 April 1943
Time:01:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DZ726
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Apeldoorn station, Locality Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coleby Grange
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ726: Took off at 21:35 hrs for Night Ranger operation to the Ruhr valley (NL). 15/04/1943
While flying at low level in poor weather they were suddenly confronted with the radio masts of Apeldoorn station. Pilot threw the Mosquito into a vertical bank and flew straight through the antenna, tearing several away in the process. He then continued with the mission before returning over Holland to RAF Coleby Grange, whereupon it was discovered that, not only were they encumbered with HT cable,
(bringing back over 300 feet of copper wireless cable which they wrapped around the wings and tail the aircraft) but one wing tip had been sliced off by the breaking antenna and the other wing cut through to the main spar. Landing at 01:50 hrs. 16/04/1943
Crew:
W/Cdr (C/1018) Frank William HILLOCK (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (116.609) Patrick Cecil O'NEIL - DUNNE (obs.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205090431
3.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF