Accident Cessna 210N 244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197549

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: 244
MSN: 21064302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mapiri/El Alto, La Paz -   Bolivia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Alto Airport
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while dropping Government leafleds. Seven on ground killed. *As "Cessna-340" of the Fuerza Aéra Boliviana and crashed near El Alto Airport when lost control while preparing for landing after flying over La Paz, and six killed, in one report.

Sources:

Flight International 24 March 1984, p756 (20 DEC 83)
*O Estado de S.Paulo 21 December 1983, p9
Scramble (28 OCT 1983)