Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L6800,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19756

Date:Sunday 17 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:2 SAC RAF
Registration: L6800
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Monyash, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Andover, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot decided to land aircraft with undercarriage retracted and choose one of the many fields near Monyash. He over shot the intended field and struck a stone wall and some telegraph wires before crash landing in nearby field.
Crew:
P/O (87399) George Frederick KILBURN (pilot) RAFVR OK.

Sources:

Blenheim production list