Incident seaplane u/k,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197564

Date:unk. date 1978
Time:
Type:seaplane
Owner/operator:Barbara Anderson
Registration: u/k
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In Lake Norman, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norman Lake
Destination airport:Norman lake
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On September 5, 2013 police divers located a missing Seaplane in Norman Lake, NC, USA. The divers were on a training mission using new side looking sonar when they happened across the wreck. A local woman, Barbara Anderson came forth and indicated it may be her long missing aircraft. Two pilots were on a training mission when they forgot to raise the landing gear. The aircraft flooded and sank. The two escaped uninjured. Police and the FAA are attempting to identify the owner of the aircraft.

Sources:

ABC News on line
WCNC TV on line