Incident Curtiss C-46 Commando HK-6..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197565

Date:Saturday 5 February 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Lineas Interamericana Aérea (LIA)
Registration: HK-6..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bogotá-Techo Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of control on landing. Aircraft left runway and running into group of workers. One worker was killed.

Sources:

El Tiempo 17 June 1955, p11