Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197581

Date:Monday 3 May 1943
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD714
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:80 km north-north-west of Fecamp. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito DD714: Took off at 10:10 hrs for Day patrol. 03/05/1943
Reported being attacked germany fighter FW190 Oblt. Günther Bloemertz of Stab II/JG26, before getting away to force-landing in RAF Ford. One confirmed claim a Mosquito 80 km NNW Fecamp at 13:45 hrs. on 03/05/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (61463) Leonard William Henry WELCH DFC (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/O (116972) Walter Richard SHUTTLEWORTH DFC (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF