Incident Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3) LV-BEH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197599

Date:Sunday 15 March 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-BEH
MSN: 26794/15349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:General Rodríguez (GEZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:General Rodríguez, Ildefonso Durana (GEZ)
Destination airport:SADM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was performing a flypast during 34th Convention of EAA Argentina, Chapter 722 of General Rodríguez, when the plane began showing some smoke on its right engine. It had to land prevently in GEZ with that engine stopped and feathered propeller.

Sources:

Photo from ModoCharlie in flight showing the smoke on the engine: http://modocharlie.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/03/34-Convenci%C3%B3n-en-Vuelo-EAA-Argentina-2015-207.jpg Report with video here: http://modocharlie.com/2015/03/aterrizaje-con-motor-detenido-douglas-dc-3-lv-beh-en-eaa-argentina/