Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197604

Date:Friday 16 April 1943
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD798
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Mosquito DD798: Took off at 19:35 hrs for intruder mission to Cap Bon & W. Sicily. 16/04/1943
No activity. Patrol curtailed through engine falure. Returned on one motor. Landing Ok at 22:35 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (73011) Samuel Philip RUSSELL DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1132275) Cyril MAURICE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF