Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197605

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ236
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ236/Z: Took off at 22:10 hrs for Attacks on ground targets to South East Sicily. 18/05/1943 
Attacked 3 factories but after being hit Flak. Damage engine. His port engine caught fire but he managed to make base safely on the remaining engine. Landing on one motor at 23:20 hrs.
Crew: 
F/Lt (89059) John Stephen More BARKEL DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
Sgt (1381360) Richard Sidney TAMPLIN DFM (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF