Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML993,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19784

Date:Thursday 19 October 1944
Time:19:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML993
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1mile west of Great Staughton, 10miles SW of Huntingdon Cambs, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML993: Took off at 18:52 hrs for Bombing mission to Dusseldorf. 19/10/1944
Crew at low altitude after takeoff experienced technical problems.
Crew decided to jettison the 4000 pounds 'Cookie' at 19:01 hrs.
Then the tailplane blown away, thrown away when the bomb detonated.
Crew:
F/O (173314), Leonard Priestley WHIPP (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1147200 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 April, 1944)
F/O (158336) Clifford BERTENSHAW (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1065861 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 May, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC