Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19785

Date:Monday 11 December 1944
Time:22:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM152
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hill Longhole Stud, near RAF stn Newmarket, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM152: Took off at 17:33 hrs for Night mission over Bielefeld. 11/12/1944
During returning from mission flew into high ground and crashed at 22:23 hrs.
Flew into hill Longhole Stud near RAF Newmarket.
Crew:-
F/Lt (J/10499) James Gladstone BRASS (pilot) RCAF- killed
F/Lt (155125) Dennis Arthur FIELD (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1215940 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 September, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3. London Gazette
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database