Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19786

Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM170
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM170: Took off at 03:41 hrs for mission to Witten in North Rhine-Westphalia. 18/03/1945
Missing. Lost without trace. 19/03/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (42612) Leonard Frank Douglas KING (pilot) RAF - killed (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 September, 1939) Acting Squadron Leader not confirmed in Rank
F/Lt (123616) Douglas Pollock TOUGH (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1315230 Commission Gazetted : Friday 10 July, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=105
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database