Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX MM244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19788

Date:Thursday 25 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM244
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corryfoyness, Highland, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM244: Took off for a high altitude cross country flight over Scotland. 25/11/1943
Both engines cut, aircraft abandoned near Loch Ness.
When at cruising altitude of 30,000 feet the aircraft suffered from fuel problems. The Squadron ORB states that supply of petrol was persistently cutting when on the main fuel tanks. F/O Burfield was unable to solve the problem and when he reached 12,000 feet and was above blanket cloud cover he requested a DF bearing from Dalcross. This indicated the aircraft was over the Highlands and he ordered his Navigator to abandon the aircraft and then did so himself. Both of the crew landed close to Loch Ness and were relatively unharmed. The aircraft continued on for a short way before diving into the ground to the north of Drumnadrochit.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.416927) Norman Milton BURFIELD DFC (pilot) RAAF - OK
Sgt (1681825) Alexander BARRON DFM (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/dh-mosquito_corryfoyness.htm
3.The Peak District Air Accident Research.