Accident Ryan Navion A N4913K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197884

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1964
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N4913K
MSN: NAV-4-1913
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harper, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction (fuel starvation), leading to off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft collided with trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0470
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown / https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82303&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 1958 N4913K private 0 Oakcliff, Dallas, TX sub
31 August 2022 N4913K Private 0 Plum Island Airport (2B2), Newburyport, MA sub