Accident Stubbe (Bi-plane) N5549V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197914

Date:Saturday 1 February 1964
Time:15:30
Type:Stubbe (Bi-plane)
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N5549V
MSN: 591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction, leading to on airfield forced landing, during which aircraft hit wires/poles on final approach.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0428
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown / https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82385&key=0