Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 N204EH,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 2009
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Skydive Factory
Registration: N204EH
MSN: 61
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:40624 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Orange, VA (OMH)
Destination airport:Orange, VA (OMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after the 20 skydivers left the airplane, he “descended and entered at a 45-degree angle for the downwind leg for landing on runway 08.” Once on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot stated that the “windshield began fogging up.” The pilot decided to make a 360-degree turn to the right while he wiped the window with a rag. The pilot further stated that the last altitude he remembered being at was 2,000 feet mean sea level. Many of the skydivers had landed in a predetermined landing area, which was a field 0.25 nautical miles northwest of the runway. They reported that the airplane was conducting a “low-pass” about 30 feet above the ground when its propeller struck a descending skydiver’s parachute. The skydiver was seriously injured when he fell approximately 20 feet and struck the ground, but the airplane landed without incident. A few of the skydivers stated that the jump was a memorial exercise to release the ashes of a friend that recently died. They added that the airplane's low pass was part of the memorial exercise. The winds recorded at the airport about the time of the accident were calm. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to perform a low-level maneuver over a populated skydive landing area and his inadequate visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 February 1986 N204EH Era Helicopters 0 Mekoryuk, AK sub

Location