Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GKBW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198001

Date:Saturday 30 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Sapawe Air Ltd.
Registration: C-GKBW
MSN: 310
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mosher Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Dehavilland DHC 2 aircraft, registration C-GKBW had just landed at Mosher Lake, Ont. and was taxiing to the dock. The passenger was asked to get out and catch the aircraft on the dock and was briefed on the procedure. The passenger jumped onto the dock and attempted to catch the front of the float. While doing so the passenger was struck by the propeller tip as the engine was winding down, and suffered a minor cut to his left arm. Five (5) S.O.B. -- one (1) crew; four (4) passengers.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0708