Incident Dassault Falcon 10 N169LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198009

Date:Friday 28 May 2010
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 10
Owner/operator:SNF Inc.
Registration: N169LS
MSN: 115
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Flying Cloud Airport KFCM Saint Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Flying Cloud Airport - KFCM
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport - KDFW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Nose wheel fell off aircraft after take off from Flying Cloud Airport (KFCM) and the Falcon 10 burned up fuel and diverted to Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport (KMSP). The aircraft landed without extensive damge and all five occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.startribune.com/local/west/95156524.html?elr=KArks:DCiUHc3E7_V_nDaycUiD3aPc:_Yyc:aU7DYaGEP7vDEh7P:DiUs]
http://www.myfoxtwincities.com/dpp/news/minnesota/jets-lands-two-wheels-msp-airport-may-28-2010

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/8/0/7/1227708.jpg (photo)

FAA AIDS Record of the event:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:18:::NO::AP_BRIEF_RPT_VAR:20100528041709I