Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo LV-JZJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198014

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Hidromet SACI
Registration: LV-JZJ
MSN: 31-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Malargüe Airport, Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Malargüe Airport, Mendoza
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
First flew: 1969. To AE-103, Argentine Army, 1969. To LQ-JZJ, Province of Neuquen, 05.04.72. To LV-JZJ, TAN - Air Transport Neuquén, 18.07.73. To Aero Club Neuquén 15.12.88. To Hidromet SACI. Crashed at Malargüe, Mendoza, 22.07.03 - slight damage: "During the landing race with arrachado lateral wind, deviation of the aircraft towards the strip and blow of a propeller blade against a beacon of electric track lighting, by defective technique of directional control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf
2. http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.co.uk/2012/09/lv-jzj-piper-pa-31p-310-navajo-31-438.html