Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Austria SH PH-1069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19802

Date:Saturday 28 June 2003
Time:
Type:Schempp-Hirth Standard Austria SH
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-1069
MSN: 49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Huijbergen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EHWO
Destination airport:EHWO
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider nearly stalled and went into a spin. The pilot could not regain control and the glider crashed in a field. The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2003080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Onderzoeksraad voor Veiligheid

Location