Accident ERCO 415-D Ercoupe N99158,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198083

Date:Sunday 9 February 1964
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-D Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N99158
MSN: 1781
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bristol, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction (fuel starvation), leading to on airfield hard forced landing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0514
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82337&key=0