Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L6636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19822

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1940
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6636
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Felixstowe, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 19 June 1940 into North Sea off the coast of Suffolk after intercepting enemy aircraft. Officially listed as "Failed to return to Martlesham Heath. Shot down while attacking an He.111 off the coast. Pilot Officer J S. Barnwell (Pilot) and Sgt. K. Long killed. Pilot Officer Barnwell's parachute was found in the sea next day".

On the outbreak of World War Two No. 29 Squadron used Bristol Blenheim Mk.1F's for patrols over shipping and early trials with airborne radar. When German night bombers began operating in strength in June 1940, No 29 became fully involved in night fighting.

On the night of 18-19th June No. 29 Squadron intercepted enemy aircraft for the first time when two bombers were shot down over the East Anglian coast by the Martlesham Heath detachment, one by F/O J Barnwell, the other by P/O J.D. Humphreys. While continuing his patrol, however, Barnwell then went missing over the North Sea, apparently shot down by another enemy aircraft. Neither Blenheim involved in these attacks carried AI (Airborne Interception) sets.

Both crew listed as missing: Crew of Blenheim L6636

Pilot Officer (Pilot) John S. Barnwell, RAF 33432, 29 Sqn., age 20 - killed; Buried at Scopwick Church Burial Ground Lincolnshire Row 2 Grave 31. Awarded The King's Medal, R.A.F., College Cranwell 1939.
Sergeant Kenneth L. Long, RAFVR 755181, 29 Sqn., age 21 - posted as missing (presumed killed; body not found/not recovered)

Fighter Command Air Combat Claims, 1939-45
18-19/06/1940:
No. 29 Squadron claims the destruction of three German bombers.
P/O L.G.H. Kells - one He111 (unconfirmed), off Felixstowe, 22.40 hrs.
P/O J.D. Humphreys - one He111, off Norfolk, 23.59 hrs.
P/O John S. Barnwell - one He111, off Felixstowe, 01.25 hrs.

It should also be mentioned in passing that F/O John Barnwell, was the son of Frank Barnwell - who was the Chief Designer at the Bristol Aeroplane Co, and thus the actual designer of the Bristol Blenheim

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/941: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502573
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1078891/long,-kenneth-lines/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2358921/barnwell,-john-sandes/
5. http://barnwell.magix.net/public/barnwell/1853.htm