ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198336
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-AUG-2017 |
Time: | 17:15 |
Type: | PZL-104 Wilga |
Owner/operator: | DOSAAF Rusland |
Registration: | RF-00674 |
MSN: | 18830748 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Berdsk-Central Airdrome, regio Novosibirsk -
Russia
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Berdsk-Central Airdrome |
Destination airport: | Berdsk-Central Airdrome |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:PZL-104 Wilga flown by experienced 63-year-old pilot took off from a local airdrome in Novosibirsk Region, Russia, when at the height of 15 m (50 ft) it suddenly entered a spin, impacted terrain and caught fire. The pilot died. The plane was dragging a glider which was dettached immediately and landed safely.
Sources:
http://news.ngs.ru/more/50880941/ https://berdsk-online.ru/news/proisshestviya/aleksandr-tuzhik-ne-bylo-ponimaniya-kuda-vezti-telo-pogibshego-na-aerodrome-v https://russianplanes.net/regs/RF-00674