Accident Trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198358

Date:Monday 14 August 2017
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Smärtungen, N Uddevalla -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:ESGU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A trike crashed on a railway track near Smärtungen. There was a post crash fire and the pilot was killed in the crash. Initial information indicates that the pilot did not have a license to fly and the trike was not registered in Sweden and it was not possible to register it in Sweden "in it´s current configuration" according to Magnus Hansson, flight instructor at Uddevalla Flygklubb.

Sources:

https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/vast/trikeflygare-har-stortat-ner-pa-jarnvagsspar-i-uddevalla
https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/MVz7M/flygplan-kraschade--fattade-eld
https://sverigesradio.se/sida/artikel.aspx?programid=125&artikel=6756909_