Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner C-FGDX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198371

Date:Monday 14 August 2017
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FGDX
MSN: 35269/395
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA3553, operated by Republic Airlines, and Air Canada flight 878 were involved in a runway incursion incident at Toronto-Pearson International Airport, Canada.
UA3553, an Embraer ERJ-175 (N728YX), landed on runway 24L at approximately 18:33 LT (22:33Z), and was instructed to exit via Delta 6 and hold short of runway 24R. As UA3553 neared the hold short line ATC issued an additional instruction to stop, and UA3553 stopped past the hold short line. AC878, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner (C-FGDX) was midway into the take-off roll on runway 24R at the time UA3553 crossed the line.
Takeoff was continued uneventfully.

Weather reported about the time of the incident (18:35LT / 22:35Z):
CYYZ 142300Z 15005KT 15SM FEW065 FEW100 BKN160 BKN260 23/14 A2986 RMK CU1AC1AC3CI2 SLP113 DENSITY ALT 1700FT
CYYZ 142200Z 13008KT 15SM FEW055 SCT090 BKN170 BKN250 25/13 A2988 RMK CU1AC2AC2CI1 SLP117 DENSITY ALT 1900FT

Sources:

1. TSB
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua3553#e7ae0ed
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ac878#e7b0a6c

Images:

Landing (24L) and taxi route (via D6) of UA3553 (Flightradar24).

Adivsory chart of Toronto Airport showing runway incursion Hotspot 4 at taxiway Delta 6.