Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198374

Date:Friday 18 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD756
MSN: PS-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Custom, Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Custom, Yorkshire,
Narrative:
18-December-1942
The morning brought a thick fog which cleared just enough for two aircraft A.Flight to take off for NFT. 
Mosquito DD756: Took off for Night Flying Test (NFT) 18/12/1942
Aircraft had trouble with hydraulic system and only succeeded in lowering his undercarriage on the emergency system. Rather than risk making a bad approach and being unable to raise the undercarriage again he was vectored to RAF Custom where he found better weather conditions land landed.
Mosquito DD756 was slight damaged and was left there for repair.
Crew: 
S/Ldr (90157) William Fleming CARNABY (pilot) RAF - Ok 
F/O (125.946) James Hector Lennox KEMP (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 May 1943 W4080 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England. w/o
1 September 1943 HX834 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 2 Woensdrecht airfield, 6 miles south of Bergen op Zoom, Noord-Brabant. w/o
13 April 1945 MM572 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 2 Houthem near Ypres w/o
19 April 1945 HK502 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant w/o