Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198389

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Chapelle des Marais, near Langatre -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ALG B.17 Caen/Carpiquet
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Took off at 14:45 hrs to Training flight /Cross country.(Caen -Nantes –Lorient -St.Malo-back). 19/09/1944
Damaged by flak. On 19 September at 16:00 hrs a Mosquito flying on the desk crash-landed in the cabbage field at the place called La Chapelle des Marais, near the village of Langatre. An inhabitant, Armand Moyon, ran to help the airmen and hide them under a tree. Germans arrived soon after with dogs but did not find them. 19/09/1944
The next days, the members of the Resistance inside the German pocket of Saint-Nazaire continued to help them and enabled them to evade capture and reach the Allied lines. 25/09/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (120856) William Kerr MONCUR (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (155111) Frederick William WOODRUFF (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF