Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth CR-AAI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198392

Date:Sunday 16 July 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Clube de Moçambique
Registration: CR-AAI
MSN: 1854
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Costa Del Sol Beach, near Lourenço Marques, Maputo -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lourenço Marques Airport, Maputo, Mozambique (LUM/FQMA)
Destination airport:Lourenço Marques Airport, Maputo, Mozambique (LUM/FQMA)
Narrative:
c/no. 1854: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy II #2143] registered as G-ABMA [C of R 3169] 5.31 to Squadron Leader Hylton Ralph Murray-Philipson, Stobo Castle, Peebles. C of A 3015 issued 22.5.31. Sold 7.33 [probably] to Wrightson & Pearse, Heston (operated 4.34 by their hire department, now incorporated as Wrightson Air Hire Ltd). Registered [C of R 5335] 3.9.34 to [successor business] Wrightson Aircraft Sales Ltd, Heston. Hired 4.34-9.34 to Coventry Civil Aviation Group, Whitley.

Crashed on take-off at Whitley Aerodrome, Coventry 8.9.34 following engine failure; repaired & C of A renewed 26.10.34. Bought ex Heston for £425 & registered [C of R 5768] 4.4.35 to Ralph Dundas, Edinburgh [based Tranent, later Heston]. Registered [C of R 8062] 21.8.37 to Airwork Ltd, Heston (part exchange at £385 for DH.87B G-AEZT). Registration G-ABMA cancelled 4.10.37 as sold abroad.

Registered in Portuguese Mozambique as CR-AAI to Aero Clube de Mocambique later in 10.37

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16.7.44: Crew was engaged in a training flight in the vicinity of Lourenço Marques Airport, Maputo, Mozambique. In flight, crew lost control of the aircraft that crashed on a beach in Costa do Sol, west of the airport. Both pilots, Lino Augusto da Conceição and Manuel Duarte were injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABMA.pdf
3. Crash 8.9.34: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/16/C286: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576754
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CR-A.html
5. Voando em Mocambique (blog 219): https://voandoemmozambique.blogspot.com/2007/02/219-metangula.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-maputo
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html
8. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/CR-AAI.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maputo_International_Airport

Location