Incident Van's RV-6A G-CCVS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198394

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2017
Time:16:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCVS
MSN: PFA 181A-13413
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Superior XP-IO-360-B1A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Old Sarum Airfield, 2nm NE of Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bournemouth Airport, Hurn, Bournemouth (EGHH)
Destination airport:Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Report by witness that aircraft overturned on landing after the nose wheel collapsed. The pilot was trapped in the aircraft and was released by fire and rescue service. He was slightly injured.

The RV-6 had made three landings and on the penultimate landing he flew into rotor taken from the industrial estate abeam the threshold. The runway was in crosswind at about 10 mph with occasional rotoring gusts. The pilot reported wind shear when he was crossing the hedge. I saw the aircraft apparently flare at 20 feet and drop hard onto the threshold bouncing at which time the nose wheel collapsed and the pilot went around.

On his final approach the airpcraft was clearly being affected by the crosswind gusts and the nose wheel was clearly bent back about 60 degrees. The RV-6 touched down part way into the runway and the nose wheel dug in and finally flipped the aircraft over onto its back at about 35 knots.

UPDATE: The following is a statement from the pilot involved, posted on the FLYER forums (see link #7)

"Time to confess. I was the pilot of G-CCVS. Below is part of the account which i am preparing to submit to the AAIB and insurance co:

"After joining the circuit at Old Sarum, I flew 3 circuits on runway 24. The weather conditions were good, but a moderate north westerly wind (the AG radio reported wind of 280-300 degrees at 10-15 knots during the 4 circuits) created a turbulent crosswind over the runway and final approach, as it passed over the large hangars to the North of the runway.

On the 4th circuit, the turbulence on the last 200 feet of the final approach was a little worse, particularly as I went over the hedge and industrial units, just to the east of the threshold. As I crossed the threshold at a height of 10-15 feet, I experienced a sudden down draft. Despite applying full power and pitch up, I made a hard touch down in a level attitude, before climbing away and going around to fly a 5th circuit

Concerned that I might have damaged the nose leg, I elected to fly a soft field approach holding the nose wheel off for as long as possible. I was able to execute this, but as the nose wheel touched down, it progressively collapsed. The propeller subsequently dug into the grass runway, causing the aircraft to flip over, halting in a inverted position on the runway. After rapidly closing down fuel and electrics, I was able to exit the aircraft unhurt with the help of bystanders, who lifted the tail up."

As you might imagine i have done some considerable reflection on the events over the last few days. These are my thoughts:

1. I should have made a go around much earlier in that approach on the 4th circuit -i.e. as i was reaching the turbulence over the industrial units.
2. My airspeed on final approach of the 4th circuit was probably a little slow. I was aiming for the normal 70 knot approach speed, making no allowance for the gusty crosswind. This has probably bled off to 60-65 by the time I was crossing the threshold at 10-15 feet height, leaving little energy in reserve to deal with the down draft.
3. Concerned that I might have damaged the nose leg, I could have done asked the AG radio operator to confirm this (it was apparently obvious to witnesses on the ground) . This would have given me the option of diverting to a another AD with a paved runway, perhaps more into wind, where the prop might not have dug into the soft grass, maybe avoiding flipping over. I aware that there are a lot of mights and maybes in that paragraph.
4. I did hit the mag switch the moment I felt the nose leg start to give give way. This was in vain at preventing overturning. I could have done this earlier, but would have had less control over the touchdown.
5. After I came to a standstill, as there was no smell of fuel, I waited for the help of the kind bystanders who lifted the tail. This allowed me to open the canopy and get out easily. I could have opened the canopy before flipping but this would probably have made me more vulnerable to a head injury had the aircraft inverted at a higher airspeed. I think that it would have been difficult, but not impossible, to get out unaided through the broken perspex had things been more urgent.

For the record, I'm unhurt apart from a few v minor grazes sustained on exiting, although my pride has taken a serious dent. The aircraft is in hangar awaiting assessment by the insurers. I have no idea about its future at present."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/08/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a3cc3c0ed915d6be90f2e87/Vans_RV-6A_G-CCVS_01-18.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CCVS
3. http://www.salisburyjournal.co.uk/news/15474965.Aircraft_crash_at_Old_Sarum_Airfield/?ref=mrb&lp=3
4. https://www.spirefm.co.uk/news/local-news/2355901/investigations-into-salisbury-plane-crash/
5. http://www.itv.com/news/meridian/update/2017-08-15/person-receives-first-aid-after-light-aircraft-crash/
6. https://www.dwfire.org.uk/incident/aircraft-crash-salisbury/
7. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=105094&start=15

Images:

abeam the threshold r/w 24 Images taken from my original video

Media: