Incident De Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-ADK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198397

Date:Sunday 2 February 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Leavens Bros Air Service
Registration: CF-ADK
MSN: 791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Downsview Airfield, North York, Toronto, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Downsview Airfield, North York, Toronto, Ontario (CYZD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 791: DH.60M [Gipsy I] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 29.4.29. Registered CF-ADK [C of R 596] on 13.5.29 to R. Cockeram, Toronto; named "Miss Ruth I". Fitted with Gipsy II engine in April 1931. Re-registered [C of R 1293] 6.6.33 to Prospectors Airways Co Ltd, Haileybury, Ontario. Registration lapsed 3.5.36; renewed 17.6.36. Sold 18.8.37 (but not re-registered) to W.A. Gamble, Rouyn, Quebec.

Re-registered [C of R 2133/C of A 125] 12.11.37 to Speculations Ltd, Rouyn, Quebec. Registration lapsed 12.11.38. Re-registered 11.9.39 to Leavens Bros Air Services, Toronto.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.2.41when crashed on take-off at Downsview Airfield, North York, Toronto, Ontario. Both occupants survived, but were injured.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-toronto
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.htmll
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hZGciXQ==
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Feb41.html
6. http://flightsofhistory.perfectdayfactory.com/outaouais-and-beyond-aviation-history-of-the-region/
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Downsview_Airport#Downsview_Airport

Location