ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198401
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-AUG-2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21 |
Owner/operator: | Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Suwayda -
Syria
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Syrian military fighter plane was apparently downed by a rebel faction. The pilot was captured.Hq
Sources:
www.reuters.com