Accident Piper PA-28-140 N2804T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198406

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2017
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2804T
MSN: 28-7225235
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7976 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cherokee County Airport, Canton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Canton, GA (CNI)
Destination airport:Canton, GA (CNI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, during the takeoff roll, he noted that the airplane felt "sluggish." After checking all systems, he and the student pilot continued the takeoff. The flight instructor noted that, after climbing to 200 ft, the airspeed began to decrease while the engine continued to produce power. The flight instructor performed an emergency landing in a wooded area, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. An examination of the airplane revealed that the carburetor throttle linkage was striking against the exhaust shield, which prevented the carburetor throttle linkage from its full movement at full throttle. A review of the maintenance logbooks revealed that a new exhaust system was recently installed on the engine. It is likely that maintenance personnel failed to ensure that the throttle linkage was properly adjusted, which prevented the throttle from opening fully and resulted in the engine being unable to produce full static power.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's failure to ensure the proper throttle linkage travel clearance after the installation of an exhaust system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N2804T

Location

Media: