Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198446

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD792
MSN: YP-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tripoli. -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Mosquito DD792/B: Took off at 17:35 hrs for intruder mission to Tripoli. 19/01/1943
Over target was damaged by flak. Landing at 21:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/8760) John Henry STRIEBEL (us.pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (116.961) Leonard Stanley ANDREWS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 1942 DD792 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England. min
14 September 1942 DD792 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
6 January 1943 DD792 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa. non
15 January 1943 DD792 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa. min
16 February 1943 DD792 23 Sqn RAF 2 near Porto Palo, Province of Syracuse, Sicily. w/o
9 June 1943 HJ674 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
20 May 1950 RL257 23 Sqn RAF 0 1 mile ENE of Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire, England w/o