Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198451

Date:Saturday 20 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: DZ297
MSN: RX-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Valley, Rhosneigr, Isle of Anglesey, Wales. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:RAF Valley
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ297/R: Took off for Training flight. 20/02/1943
Had to make a single engine landing when one motor won't send due to loss of cocland, and made a very good job of it by night. Forced landing after engine failure.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.400739) Frederick Stanley STEVENS (pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 1945 NT264 456 Sqn RAAF 1 into Blackwater River, CatFoss, Essex, England w/o