Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198453

Date:Friday 26 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD795
MSN: YP-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Luqa. -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Mosquito DD795/J: Took off at 20:35 hrs for intruder mission to West Sicily. 26/02/1943
Returned early with VHF failure. Landing at 21:25 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (745356) Raymond Stewart JONES DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1148245) Arthur Patterson WALKER DFM (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1942 DD677 23 Sqn RAF 2 De Berkte, Haps, Noord-Brabant. w/o
13 November 1943 HX947 23 Sqn RAF 0 Pomigliano airfield, near Naples, Campania min