Loss of control Accident Airborne Windsports Edge XT 912 L N53AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198467

Date:Sunday 2 October 2016
Time:18:30
Type:Airborne Windsports Edge XT 912 L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53AW
MSN: XT-912-0182
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:913 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Valley, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Valley, GA (GA81)
Destination airport:Fort Valley, GA (GA81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor in the weight-shift-control aircraft, he made two low approaches and two go-arounds to runway 36. He reported that, during the third approach, he crossed the runway threshold and “rounded up” and that the left wing “flew up, and the right wing dropped precipitously, as if it stalled.” The aircraft swiftly yawed to the right and descended rapidly, and the pilot stated that he responded with a full control deflection. He added that the deflection leveled the aircraft just before impact with the turf and that the aircraft heading was about 35° to 50° right of the runway heading. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to both wings and the airframe.
A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Aviation Safety Inspector examined the aircraft wreckage and was unable to locate the right overcenter washout strut spilt ring. The split ring connects the washout strut and the leading edge of the right wing spar, which allows the pilot to manipulate the aircraft’s directional control. In postimpact photographs of the left side overcenter washout strut split ring, it appears to be partially attached, and the right side split ring was not located in the wreckage.

Probable Cause: The failure of the aircraft’s right overcenter washout strut split ring, which resulted in the pilot’s inability to maintain lateral control of the aircraft and subsequent ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location