Incident Bell AH-1S Cobra 73487 ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198473

Date:Thursday 17 August 2017
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1S Cobra
Owner/operator:Japan Ground Self-Defense Force
Registration: 73487 ?
MSN: 87 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:East Fuji Maneuver Area, Shizuoka prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AH-1S attacker helicopter of 4th Attack Helicopter Unit (IV ATH), Eastern Army Aviation Group, Japan Ground Self-Defense Force (JGSDF) made a forced landing and sustained damage on the skids while hovering in a night time shooting training at East Fuji Maneuver Area of JGSDF, near to Takigahara Airfield (RJAT). Two occupants were unhurt.
The registration number is to be confirmed since it was read from an unclear news video. It is confirmed that 73487 is actually belongs to IV ATH.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170818-00000003-mai-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170818-00000004-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170818-00050012-yom-soci]
http://www.mod.go.jp/gsdf/news/press/2017/pdf/20170818.pdf
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.news24.jp/articles/2017/08/18/07370146.html]