Incident Light Aircraft G-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198487

Date:Thursday 17 August 2017
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Light Aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Dunsley Hall, 4 miles from Whitby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fishburn Airfield, County Durham
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a mechanical failure, the pilot made an emergency landing in a field near Dunsley Hall, about 4 miles from Whitby, North Yorkshire. Both occupants were uninjured and the aircraft undamaged.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/15481622.Pilot_and_young_boy_escape_unhurt_after_plane_crash_lands_in_field_in_North_Yorkshire/
2. https://www.yorkshirecoastradio.com/news/local-news/2358327/aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-near-whitby/
3. https://www.gazettelive.co.uk/news/teesside-news/boy-12-67-year-old-13492008
4. https://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/pilot-and-young-boy-have-lucky-escape-as-light-aircraft-crash-lands-near-whitby-1-8708966
5. https://www.whitbygazette.co.uk/news/pilot-and-young-boy-have-lucky-escape-as-light-aircraft-crash-lands-near-whitby-1-8708966
6. http://www.gazetteherald.co.uk/news/15482441.Pilot_and_young_boy_escape_unhurt_after_plane_crash_lands_in_field/