Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L6660,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19849

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6660
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:LG-20 RAF Qotafiyah I. -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LG-20 RAF Qotafiyah I
Narrative:
Blenheim L6660: Took off for bombing mission. 16/09/1940
Six aircraft raided enemy concentrations west of Sidi Barrani. This raid, carried out by aircraft in pairs, was very successful, several large fires being started. Blenheim L6660 crashed on landing but the crew were unhurt. During undershot night landing, aircraft was bounced & was hit the COs car. 17/09/1940
Crew:
Sgt ???? HUTT (pilot) RAF- Ok
Sgt (745972) Vynor "Vic" POLLARD (obs) RAF - OK.
Sgt (638863) John MUNRO (Wop/AG) RAF - OK.

Sources:

1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF