Accident Cessna 172L N4284Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198508

Date:Thursday 8 June 2017
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4284Q
MSN: 17260184
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (JWN)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (JWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, “a strong wind” pushed the airplane to the right and he was “unable to regain control.” The airplane impacted a taxiway sign and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind was from 020° at 6 knots. The airplane landed on runway 02.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location