Accident Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub N1258C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198524

Date:Thursday 11 May 2017
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1258C
MSN: 18-2497
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:5978 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seward, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seward, AK (SWD)
Destination airport:Seward, AK (SWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he was providing tailwheel instruction for the pilot, who was in the front seat of the tandem-seat airplane and did not possess a tailwheel endorsement. Following multiple landings earlier in the flight, the pilot was practicing a high-speed taxi in tailwind conditions. Upon reaching about 20 mph ground speed, “directional control began to be lost.” Subsequently, the flight instructor applied brakes, and the airplane nosed over.   
The vertical stabilizer and left-wing lift strut sustained substantial damage.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station at the accident airport recorded that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 170° at 9 knots. The flight instructor reported they were taxiing north on runway 31.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's incorrect brake application during a high-speed taxi with a tailwind, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 2011 N1258C Scenic Mountain Air, Inc. 0 Coldfoot, Alaska sub
21 May 2016 N1258C 0 Seward, Alaska sub
Heavy landing

Location