Loss of control Accident Sportine Aviacija LAK 12 N4206N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198526

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Sportine Aviacija LAK 12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4206N
MSN: 682
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:553 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (NV23)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (NV23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported that, during an aerotow takeoff and after becoming distracted by something in the cockpit, he looked back outside and noticed that he was about 100 ft higher than the tow airplane. He added that he attempted to correct, “but the tow hook released on its own.” The pilot turned the glider to the left, the left wing impacted the ground, and the glider came to rest in some brush.
The glider sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.
The Federal Aviation Administration’s Glider Flying Handbook, FAA-H-8083-13A, “Normal Assisted Takeoff” section, stated, in part:
One of the most dangerous occurrences during aerotow is allowing the glider to fly high above and losing sight of the towplane. The tension on the towline caused by the glider pulls the towplane tail up, lowering its nose. If the glider continues to rise, pulling the towplane tail higher, the tow pilot may not be able to raise the nose. Ultimately, the tow pilot may run out of up elevator authority.

Probable Cause: The glider pilot’s failure to maintain proper pitch during an aerotow takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location