Accident Cessna 152 N95821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198529

Date:Monday 12 June 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kent State University
Registration: N95821
MSN: 15285970
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:9740 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stow, OH (1G3)
Destination airport:Stow, OH (1G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during the landing roll of a solo flight, the airplane landed to the left of the runway centerline. He added that he applied right rudder but overcorrected and that the airplane veered to the right. The student pilot reported that he “panicked” and his leg “got stuck on the right rudder.” The airplane veered off the runway to the right and impacted a ditch.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s rudder overcorrection during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 2009 N95821 Kent State University 0 Stow, Ohio min

Location