Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L6664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19853

Date:Friday 14 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:70 OTU RAF
Registration: L6664
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Port Said -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ismailia
Destination airport:RAF Port Said
Narrative:
Blenheim L6664: While on an operation out from Ismailia, the crew encountered poor visibility due to a sandstorm and got lost. The airplane ran out of fuel and crashed /forced landing near Port Said. 14/03/1941
Crew:
Sgt (906058) Bert BADCOTT (WOp/AG) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (NZ401726) John Elliot HASLOP (Obs.) RNZAF : killed
Sgt (75429) Ronald IBBOTSON (Pilot) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999

2.ORB 70 OTU RAF
3.CWGC