Accident Cessna U206G N735LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198532

Date:Thursday 5 September 2013
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Regla AIr
Registration: N735LS
MSN: U20604937
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5626 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McGrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:McGrath, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from a remote mountain airstrip, at approximately 40 feet above ground level the airplane lost altitude, and began to sink. The pilot elected to conduct an off airport precautionary landing, during the landing the airplane nosed over sustaining substantial damage to the right wing, empennage and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

In the narrative history of flight section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that he was unsure if the loss in altitude was a result of wind shear, or inadvertent movement of the flap selector by the passenger seated in the right front seat.

In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the operator stated that the accident may have been prevented if the company had established mandatory policies limiting loads out of short, high altitude, mountain airstrips, where gusting wind and wind shear is common.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to conduct a precautionary landing following a loss of altitude during takeoff initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location