Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198544

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:5./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5461
MSN: U5+QN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northwest of Dieppe, Seine-Maritime département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie to Dieppe in France, against Operation Jubilee.
Absturz infolge Feindbeschuss (crash as a result of enemy fire).
Two of the crew managed to escape by parachute:

Flugzeugführer / Lt. Ernst Andres / survived
Beobachter / Gfr. Harry Gohr / Beauvais military cemetery in Oise; grave 3-10-418
Bordfunker / Uffz. Werner Baumgart / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg, the Netherlands; grave BF-3-72 / washed up near Haamstede in Zeeland
Bordmechaniker / Uffz. Vitus Deubler / prisoner of war

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1780B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
GQM (#6-10); GQM (09.09.42 Ber. "w" / 08.10.42 Ber. "x"); Balke, KG2, II, page 438
Google Maps
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=58437