Runway excursion Accident Pacific Aerospace 750XL N216PK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198551

Date:Thursday 3 December 2015
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:Paraclete Aviation Llc
Registration: N216PK
MSN: 114
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:4213 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raeford, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Raeford, NC (5W4)
Destination airport:Raeford, NC (5W4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot of the single-engine turboprop airplane reported that he was preparing to release skydivers when he noticed that the engine torque indication was in the red arc. Specifically, the gauge was indicating a torque of 70 pounds per square inch (psi) when it should have been indicating about 25 psi; the maximum allowed torque indication was 64.5 psi. The skydivers jumped uneventfully. As the pilot was returning to the airport, the torque gauge was indicating 80 psi while the engine was at idle. At that time, the pilot decided to perform a precautionary engine shutdown and land with no engine power. During the landing, the airplane was fast and touched down about halfway down the 3,402-ft-long asphalt runway. The pilot applied heavy braking, but the airplane traveled about 1,000 ft beyond the departure end of the runway before coming to rest upright in a field with a collapsed left main landing gear.
Two examinations of the engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies or evidence of overtorque. A test of the torque-indicating transducer and gauge also did not reveal any anomalies. The examinations did reveal that an automotive-type wiring bundle was used to wire the torque transducer to the airplane’s electrical system. Although it is possible that the wiring bundle could have caused an intermittent faulty torque indication, subsequent testing was unable to duplicate the problem. The airplane was manufactured about 10 years before the accident, and the torque meter manufacturer upgraded the wiring connectors about 4 years before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point and speed during a precautionary landing with the engine shut down. Contributing to the accident was an erroneous engine torque indication, which led the pilot to shut the engine down, for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident testing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location