Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5673U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198569

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2016
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5673U
MSN: 28-26470
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parkersburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Parkersburg, WV (PKB)
Destination airport:Parkersburg, WV (PKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that while on short final during an initial night flight with a student pilot, he commented to the student pilot that the airspeed was low. He then recognized that they were “in a high sink rate” and took over the flight controls. He further reported that he attempted to recover the high sink rate by advancing the throttle to full forward. The engine responded to the throttle input, but the airplane impacted the ground short of the runway threshold and slid about 30 feet left of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage.
The flight instructor reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s delayed remedial action during the approach for landing, which resulted in impact with terrain short of the runway threshold. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot’s failure to maintain an appropriate descent rate during the approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA490
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location