Accident Cessna 172R N429ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198574

Date:Wednesday 5 October 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N429ES
MSN: 17280296
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kapolei, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lihue, HI (LIH)
Destination airport:Kapolei, HI (JRF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare he pitched up “higher than what is normal” and the airplane bounced three times during the touchdown. The pilot further reported that he was able to taxi the airplane to the ramp, but he noticed the nose wheel was flat.
During a 100-hour maintenance inspection conducted a week later, it was revealed that the firewall sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s use of an excessive pitch attitude during the landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location