Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N46953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198577

Date:Monday 17 October 2016
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dean International Inc.
Registration: N46953
MSN: 15283149
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8302 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami, FL (TMB)
Destination airport:Immokalee, FL (IMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that after a normal taxi and run-up, he aligned the airplane on the runway centerline and started the takeoff roll. He further reported that he attempted to rotate the airplane at 50 knots and then again at 65 knots, but the airplane “couldn’t takeoff.” The student pilot subsequently reduced the power to idle and applied the brakes to abort the takeoff. During the aborted takeoff, the airplane veered off the runway to the left and encountered high grass and a water retention lake about 635 feet from the runway centerline.
The student pilot reported that the airplane “wouldn’t respond” to his control inputs during the aborted takeoff.
The left wing sustained substantial damage.
The operator reported in the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot/ Operator Aircraft Accident Report that the student pilot “rotated too early and got fixated on the airspeed indicator. Then the left brake was touched causing the airplane to veer to the left.”
The Federal Aviation Administration Aviation Safety Inspector reported that he completed a postaccident examination of the airplane and found that the brakes were functional and confirmed flight control continuity.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 February 2016 N46953 Dean International 0 West Pembroke Pines, FL non

Location